Privacy Policy

It tells you how we collect your personal information and how we use, store or distribute that information.

We acknowledge the importance of privacy in respect to our customers’ personal information. We are committed to managing your personal information in accordance with the privacy principles in the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998. For more information, please visit www.privacy.gov.au

Where your personal information is collected, it will be done so directly, with your permission, whether that is in person, by telephone, internet or post. If you choose not to provide your personal information to us, it may restrict our ability to provide you with the service you require.

Your personal information may include age, contact details such as name, mail, residential and/or business addresses, gender, email, telephone number and facsimile and purchase history.

When Is Personal Information Collected

When you communicate with us, personal information is often collected. Some examples of when we might collect that information includes, but is not limited to, when you contact us for information or a quotation, enter a product or instore promotion, purchase goods or subscribe to a mail list.

If you would like to know if we are collecting your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer atprivacyofficer@sapphirewood.com.au

Cookies

We use cookies to recognise you each time you check out our sites, and to track which pages you visit whilst on our site. This helps us improve your online experience.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer for record keeping purposes. They do not personally identify you, but they do identify your unique browsers signature.

If you do not wish to receive any cookies, then you can go to the preferences section of your browser and turn them off.

How We Use Your Personal Information

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the use of this information:

  • For the purposes of the order, supply and delivery of goods;
  • Communication for the purposes of customer cares and warranties, and general goods purchased from us;
  • And to send to you from time to time, marketing and promotional material, including but not limited to, invitations to events, special offers and product promotions.

If you would like to discontinue this service, you can contact our Privacy Officer who will take you off our distribution list.

Third Parties

Your personal information will not be given to any third party authorities unless required by law and as permitted under the Privacy Act.

Our website may link to third party websites which are not owned or operated by Sapphire Wood Pty Ltd.

We are not responsible for the content on, and the privacy statements pertaining to, these external sites. We recommend that you investigate these sites own privacy statements before providing your personal information to them.

An example might be a link on our page to the home page of one of our related company’s products.

Access to your Personal Information

Access to your personal information by Sapphire Wood Pty Ltd employees is limited to those who require the information to conduct their business for Sapphire Wood Pty Ltd. We install sufficient protection for your information in order to store and manage it securely. You may request to see or correct your personal information at any time. We want to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate and up to date. If you do wish to access or correct your personal information, please make a request in writing to our Privacy Officer atprivacyofficer@sapphirewood.com.au

Unsubscribing Or Opting Out

If you would like to unsubscribe or opt out from receiving our product promotions or product information updates at any time, for any reason, you can email the Privacy Officer.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Sapphire Wood Pty Ltd may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will publish those changes on this site. It is your responsibility to ensure that you have checked the Privacy Policy.

If you have an enquiry regarding this Privacy Policy or your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer atprivacyofficer@sapphirewood.com.au